Privacy Statement

September 2019

CorbinPartners Inc. considers the protection of private personal information a priority. This includes the safeguarding of any information that can uniquely identify an individual respondent who provides input to the research and analysis services we offer. The company’s level of attention to privacy issues is recognized in our reputation as a Canadian leader in research support, in our designation as a member of the Canadian Research Insights Council (CRIC), and author of litigation survey standards for the Canadian Trademark Law Benchbook. 1

CorbinPartners strictly adheres to a CRIC-audited code of ethics and values. Our practices and procedures in handling personal information are also in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and with various provincial efforts such as the Commission d’acces a l’information du Quebec (CAI).

CorbinPartners takes select measures to safeguard all research data, including retention in secure facilities, protection from unauthorized access, and backups for disaster recovery.

Participation in CorbinPartners’ studies is voluntary, and any information gathered by CorbinPartners is strictly for its intended purpose. Personal information will not be used for any other purpose or shared with a third party, except with the consent of the parties from whom the information was gathered, or as required by law. Personal identities of respondents are not retained and are excluded from communications with any parties who receive aggregated statistics.

All employees of CorbinPartners, and third-party partners subcontracted to provide support services for CorbinPartners, have been trained on the handling of personal information, and are instructed to respect the privacy policies we have instituted.

Please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer with any questions or comments, or consult the following resources for further information:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:  
https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/your-privacy-rights/ 
https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/02_05_d_15/ 

Commission d’acces a l’information du Quebec: 
http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/english/ 

Canadian Research Insights Council (CRIC)
https://canadianresearchinsightscouncil.ca/ 

ESOMAR – International Code on Market, Opinion and Social Research and Data Analytics (adopted by the Canadian Research Insights Council) 
https://www.esomar.org/uploads/public/knowledge-and-standards/codes-and-guidelines/ICCESOMAR_Code_English_.pdf 

American Association for Public Opinion Research (AAPOR) – Code of Ethics (adopted by the Canadian Research Insights Council) 
http://www.aapor.org/Standards-Ethics/AAPOR-Code-of-Ethics.aspx 


1 The litigation survey standards can be found in Chapter 9 – Social Science Evidence in Canadian Litigation, Canadian Trademark Law Benchbook, Third Edition, Carswell – https://store.thomsonreuters.ca/product-detail/canadian-trade-mark-law-benchbook-third-edition/